Select Page

EU at the UN

The EU's commitment to effective multilateralism, with the UN at its core, is a central element of its external action. As a UN observer with enhanced status, the EU delegation coordinates with its 28 Member States to speak with one voice. The EU also works closely with the UN secretariat and its agencies, funds & programmes, partnering on a range of global issues and challenges.

Summary: Staff Directory of the European Union Delegation to the United Nations Headquarters in New York

DELEGATION OF THE EUROPEAN UNION TO THE UNITED NATIONS – NEW YORK

H. E. Ambassador Mr. João Vale de Almeida, Head of Delegation Address 666 Third Avenue, 31st Floor New York NY 10017 Tel. (212) 292 8600 – Fax (212) 292 8680 Email: delegation-new-york@eeas.europa.eu Website: www.eu-un.europa.eu

Office of the Head of the EU Delegation

ValedeAlmeida

H. E. Mr. João Vale de Almeida

Ambassador, Head of the Delegation

Vandeperre

Mr. Erik Vandeperre

Attaché, Security and Protocol

Bagnall

Ms. Fiona Bagnall

Attaché, Assistant

Office of the Deputy Head of the EU Delegation

Vrailas

Ms. Joanne Adamson

Ambassador, Deputy Head of Delegation

1

Mr. Aurimas Zabulis

Assistant Attaché

Coordination, Press and Information

Mr. Gerton van den Akker

Counsellor, Chief of Staff/Head of Section

Mr. Christopher Matthews

Press and Public Affairs Officer

Ms. Shila Patel

Public Affairs/Website Officer

Ms. Kathrin Resch

Senior Outreach and Coordination Officer

Ms. Jelena Vujic

Event Coordinator/Planner

Legal and Institutional Affairs, Counter-terrorism and Sanctions

Mr. Eric Chaboureau

First Counsellor, Head of Section

Ms. Eglantine Cujo

Counsellor, Legal Adviser

Ms. Cristina Mezdrea

Second Secretary – Legal Affairs

Political Affairs and Security Council

Mr. Guillaume Dabouis

First Counsellor, Head of Section, Elections, Security Council reform

Col Eugeniusz Szajbel

Minister Counsellor, Military Issues, Peacekeeping, C34, EUMS PoC

Mr. Pierre Christophe Chatzisavas

Counsellor, Middle East and North Africa

Ms. Elisabete Cortes Palma

First Secretary, West Africa, Sahel, Central African Republic, DRC, Peacebuilding Commission

Mr. Pavel Sustak

Counsellor, Europe, Americas, 4th Committee (non-Middle East & Peacekeeping issues)

Mr. Ralf Van de Beek

Counsellor, Sudan/South Sudan, Peacebuilding Commission, Horn of Africa, Burundi, Southern Africa, Disarmament Affairs (1st Committee), Iran, DPRK, Syria CW

Ms. Narcisa Vladulescu

First Secretary, Peacekeeping, C34, Horizontal/Thematic issues, Conflict Prevention/Mediation, Police, SSR-DDR, CIV CAP, DPKO PoC, EU-UN relations in crisis management, Asia (excluding Iran, DPRK)

Ms. Ellie Vance

Assistant, AGORA management and helpdesk

Ms. Camille Crombé

Assistant, AGORA management and helpdesk

Economic, Trade and Development

Mr. Antonio Parenti

Head of Section

Mr. Adebayo Babajide

Minister Counsellor, Development, Macroeconomic, Trade

Mr. Mathieu Remond

Second Secretary, Development, Macroeconomic, Trade

Ms. Isabelle Delattre

First Counsellor, Environment, Sustainable Development

Ms. Agnieszka Klausa

First Secretary

Ms. Kathrin Löber

First Secretary

Ms. Constantina Voutounou

Attachée, Second Committee issues

Humanitarian Affairs

Mr. Eduardo Fernandez Zincke

Counsellor, Head of Section

Mr. Jesús Díaz Carazo

First Secretary

Ms. Jasmin Aherdan

Attachée, Assistant Humanitarian Affairs Officer

Fifth Committee

Mr. Jan de Preter

Counsellor, Head of Section

Ms. Simona Pilleri

Counsellor

Ms. Fiona Grant

First Secretary

Human Rights and Social Affairs

Mr. Charles Whiteley

First Counsellor, Head of Section

Ms. Dörthe Wacker

First Counsellor

Ms. Suvi Seppalainen

First Secretary

Mr. Garrett O’Brien

First Secretary

Ms. Aleksandra Klosinska

Human Rights Fellow

Administration

Mr. Frank Neumann

Attaché, Head of Administration

Ms. Ilse Geukens

Deputy Head of Administration

Ms. Cecile Fasulo

Human Resources

Ms. Erin Zielinski

Accountant

Ms. Gaelle Duchemin

Infrastructure, Accommodations Manager

Ms. Claire Shaw

Receptionist/Conference Officer

Ms. Monica Lee Ambaum

Receptionist/Conference Officer

Ms. Sophie Schlenker

Receptionist/Conference Officer

Mr. Andre Mendez

Transportation

Mr. Carlos Rodriguez

Transportation

Mr. Daniel Borlandelli

Transportation

FaceBook Twitter